Privacy policy

I. Privacy policy

The website www.grangettesgeneve.ch is managed by Grangettes Genève Cosmétique SARL, Chêne-Bougeries.



Head office :

Grangettes Genève Cosmétique SARL, Chêne-Bougeries

Route de Chêne 110
1224 Chêne-Bougeries - Geneva
Switzerland


Grangettes Genève Cosmétique SARL, Chêne-Bougeries, a Swiss company with registered office at 108 route de Chêne, 1224 Chêne-Bougeries, Switzerland (hereinafter "Grangettes Genève") - in accordance with the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter RGPD) and the Swiss Data Protection Act - respects and protects the confidentiality of individuals (hereinafter "the 'User' or 'the Customer') using the website designated as grangettesgeneve.ch, (hereinafter "the Site") putting in place any possible and proportionate effort not to prejudice their rights.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to help the user understand the procedures that Grangettes Genève uses in the area of privacy, including what personal data is collected, why it is collected, how it is used, how it is collected. protected and what individual rights the User has.

This Privacy Policy does not apply and excludes our liability in terms of confidentiality, information or other practices of third parties, including third parties who manage websites or services to which the Site refers.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data that Grangettes Genève acquires or processes when the User interacts with the Site. Examples: the purchase of our products, the response to marketing communications and the contact with the customer service of Grangettes Genève. These interactions may involve visitors, customers or partners.

In addition, Grangettes Genève processes personal data in areas other than the Site, which require other privacy policies.

Grangettes Genève is constantly striving to improve and make its online presence more attractive to the User. It is only by knowing the pages of the Site that are visited most frequently and the time spent by the User, that we can optimize the content of the pages of the Site that best corresponds to the needs of the User. We process the personal data collected when visiting the Site in accordance with the data protection regulations in force in the country where the entity responsible for data processing is established

II. General information on data processing

In this privacy policy, the term "personal data" refers to information that refers to the User. This allows us to identify the User directly or in combination with other information in our possession.

General Site user

Grangettes Genève processes the data of the User after obtaining his explicit consent. By using or consulting the Grangettes Genève Site, the user explicitly accepts this privacy policy and consents to the processing of his / her personal data with regard to the purposes and methods described below, including in the event of disclosure to third parties. third parties, if any, for the provision of the service (eg logisticians, carriers, IT department, etc.). The third parties concerned are in all cases subject to a confidentiality agreement. The provision of data and, therefore, consent to the collection and processing of data is optional. The User may refuse his consent and may revoke it at any time. However, refusal of consent may make the provision of certain services impossible and the browsing experience on the Site may be compromised.

Clients

Grangettes Genève will do its utmost, according to the electronic form of the service, to maintain the greatest possible confidentiality in the execution of its services. All product orders, quantities, sales volumes, the nature of the partnership, pricing, the Customer's personal data communicated for the purchase of products and any information sent by the customer to Grangettes Genève are subject the strictest confidentiality and the personal data collected are processed in accordance with Article 6 of the GDPR.

In particular, Grangettes Genève will use the information provided for the performance of the contract (and for the possible implementation of pre-contractual measures) and this information may not - without the prior written consent of the Customer - be disclosed publicly or to third parties , except to its authorized employees or their authorized subcontractors, if their operational or consultative intervention requires knowledge of this information. The above warranties do not apply if Grangettes Genève is legally required to disclose such information. Similarly, in cases where the vital interests of the Customer or of another individual require the processing of personal data, or those where their processing is necessary for the protection of a legitimate interest of Grangettes Genève or third parties, which is of a nature superior to the rights of the Customer concerned by these data.

III. Information collected automatically. Internet browsing data

As with all websites, the Site also uses log files in which information from the user's visits is automatically collected and stored. The information collected could include the following:

  • IP address (Internet protocol)
  • Browser type and device settings used to connect to the site
  • Name of the Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Date and time of the visit / request
  • Number of clicks, if any
  • Method used to submit the request to the server
  • File size obtained in response
  • Numeric code indicating the state of the response given by the server
  • Other settings related to the operating system and the user's computing environment

The information listed above is automatically processed and collected in an exclusively aggregated form to verify the proper functioning of the site and for security reasons. For security reasons (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), automatically recorded data may also include personal data such as the IP address (the one that uniquely identifies, at least the original host), which could be used - in accordance with applicable law - to block attempts to damage the Site, harm other Users, engage in malicious activities and constitute an offense. This type of data is used to protect the Site and the User.

The data mentioned are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to verify its proper functioning. As a result, these data are deleted immediately after processing. Data used for security purposes (blocking attempts to damage the site) is kept for seven days.

IV. Use of cookies

Definition of cookies

A cookie is a small text file sent to the browser by the visited website, then stored on the hard disk of the user's computer, without causing any damage. When the User connects to the Site again, the cookies are read and recognized by the Site that sent them. When you visit the Site, you may receive cookies from a third-party website (called "third-party cookies"), for example, links to web pages of other domains.

By using cookies, Grangettes Genève can provide connection data at the next visit of the User as a personal predefined function, which allows the User, for example, to store the username and password of his customer account.

To maintain a login session, Grangettes Genève uses session cookies on his Site. Session cookies are small pieces of information that contain an arbitrarily generated identification number, called a session ID, that are stored in your computer's memory. A session cookie also stores information about its origin and storage period. These cookies can not store any other data. As soon as the User disconnects from his / her client account, the session cookies used are deleted.

Types of cookies

Technical cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site and allow the User to use our services optimally.

Functional cookies are used to facilitate the user's browsing on the Site, to store the selected parameters and to provide personalized functionalities.

The Site uses analytics cookies to collect information about usage patterns, pages visited and errors that may occur during browsing. These cookies do not collect information that could identify the User's computer. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous.

By using the Site, the User expressly consents to the use of cookies.

Disable cookies

Cookies are associated with the browser and can be disabled at any time directly from the browser, thus denying / removing consent to the use of cookies. It should be noted that disabling cookies may prevent the correct use of certain site features.

Each browser has a different procedure for managing the settings. You will find below specific instructions for each browser:

V. Third Party Cookies

The Site also serves as an intermediary for third-party cookies, which are used to provide additional services and features to the User. They also improve the experience of the Site User through buttons, for example, for social networks or video. The Site has no control over third-party cookies - they are fully managed by third parties. As a result, information about the use of these cookies and their purpose, as well as how to disable them, is provided directly by third parties.

Social networks

The site also includes plug-ins and / or buttons for social networks, to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plug-ins are programmed so as not to place cookies when the user accesses the page to protect their privacy. Cookies can only be placed if they are provided by social networks, when the User makes an actual and voluntary use of the plug-in. Please note that if the User browses the Site while connected to the social network, he has already consented to the use of cookies transmitted by this site at the time of registration on the social network.

The collection and use of data obtained through plug-ins are governed by the respective privacy policies of social networks, to which reference should be made.

VI. Newsletter and emails

The User may receive e-mails from Grangettes Genève for various reasons, such as the confirmation of an order or an entry in the newsletter, or to receive information relating to Grangettes Genève products. In addition, in order to optimize and adapt its offers, Grangettes Genève checks (for example, with what is called "Tracking-Pixel") if an email was opened and which links were clicked in the email. Grangettes Genève uses this data to be able to send a newsletter content adapted to the Customer.

The User may oppose these types of processing by accessing the Site where, for example, he may change his profile online, unsubscribe from our newsletter or contact the data controller's manager at info@grangettesgeneve.ch.

VII. Location of data processing

The data collected by the Site is processed at the data controller's headquarters and at the data center of the web host. Open Net, the host of the site, who is responsible for data processing and manages the data on behalf of the data controller, has its servers located in Bussigny in Switzerland, certified ISO 9001 (2008) and ISO 27001 (2013) and acts in accordance with European data protection standards.

VIII. Data transfer in non-EU countries

The Site may share some of the collected data with services located outside the European Union area. In particular with Google, Facebook and Microsoft (LinkedIn) via social plugins and Google Analytics. The transfer is authorized on the basis of specific decisions of the European Union and the guarantor for the protection of personal data, in particular Decision 1250/2016 (Privacy Shield), for which no further consent is required. The companies listed on https://www.privacyshield.gov/list guarantee their adherence to the Privacy Shield (EEU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.

Web analysis

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to allow an analysis of the use of the Site by the User. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the Site by the User (including your IP address) will in principle be transmitted to Google and stored by it on servers located in the United States. Insofar as the IP address of the User is collected for this purpose, it is always technically reduced, therefore anonymous and not found. In these exceptional cases, the complete IP address is transferred to a Google server in the United States to be reduced. On behalf of Grangettes Genève, Google will use this information to analyze the use of the Site by the User, to report on Grangettes Genève Site activities and to provide us with other services relating to the use of the Site and internet. Google may also disclose such information to third parties where required by law or when such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate the User's IP address with any other data held by Google. The User can prevent the installation of cookies by configuring his browser accordingly. However, the User may not be able to use all the functions of the Site. The User may also prevent the collection of data and its transfer to Google by downloading and installing a dedicated browser plug-in: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=). The User may nevertheless use the Site without restriction.

IX. Security measures

The Site processes Users' data in a lawful and appropriate manner, adopting appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of the data. The processing is carried out using computer and / or electronic tools, taking the appropriate organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect the personal data within Grangettes Genève, using strictly related criteria. the stated objectives. However, no data transmission and no storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Users who have reason to believe that their interactions with us are no longer secure are asked to report the problem immediately.

In addition to the data controller, in some cases other parties involved in the operation of the Site may have access to stored personal data (administrative, sales, legal and system administration personnel) or external persons (such as third-party technical services, courier service providers, postal couriers, web hosts, computer companies and communication agencies) who may, if necessary, be designated by the controller to manage personal data.

The personal data of the User are kept as long as necessary, or authorized, according to the purposes for which they are collected. The criteria adopted to determine the storage times are as follows: (i) the period of time during which the User regularly uses the Site; (ii) the need to fulfill a contract or legal obligation to which Grangettes Genève is subject; (iii) the possibility of keeping data in the light of the legal situation to which Grangettes Genève is subject (for example, regarding deadlines, disputes or regulatory compliance checks).

X. Rights of the User

In accordance with the provisions of the General Regulations and the Swiss and European Union regulations, the User may, in the manner and within the limits provided for by the legislation in force, exercise the following rights with regard to his personal data:

  • Request confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him (right of access)
  • To know the origin
  • Receive intelligible communications
  • Obtain information on the criteria, methods and purposes of the treatment
  • Request the update, correction, integration, deletion, transformation into anonymous form, blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those no longer necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were been collected
  • In the case of consent-based processing, receive any cost-of-cost assistance for data that you have provided to the data controller in a structured and readable form, whose compliance is guaranteed by a data processor and in a format commonly available on electronic devices.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
  • As well as, more generally, exercise all the rights recognized by the legal provisions in force

Requests must be addressed to the data controller. In particular, the User may exercise his rights in the processing of personal data by accessing the Site, for example by modifying his online profile, canceling his subscription to our newsletter or by contacting the data controller at the same time. indicated address info@grangettesgeneve.ch. Grangettes Genève will respond to the request in accordance with the applicable laws. The User is invited to indicate in his request which personal data he wishes to modify, to indicate whether he prefers that this data be deleted from the Grangettes Genève database or to specify the limitations that he wishes to impose on the user. use of their personal data by Grangettes Genève. It is important to note that it may be necessary to retain certain information for registration purposes and / or to complete the transactions initiated by the User before requesting a modification or cancellation.

XI. Special information for parents

The Site is not intended for children, as required by applicable laws, and we do not knowingly collect personal information about minors. However, Grangettes Genève undertakes to respect the provisions of the law when they require the authorization of a parent or guardian to collect, use or disclose the personal data of minors. We are committed to protecting the privacy of minors and encourage parents and guardians to play an active role in the activities and interests of their children on the net.

If a parent or guardian finds that a minor child has provided us with his personal data without his consent, we invite the User to contact the data controller at info@grangettesgeneve.ch. If Grangettes Genève learns that a minor has provided him with his personal data, they will be deleted from his files.

XII. Data Controller

In accordance with the RGPD and other Swiss and EU laws on data protection, as well as other provisions relating to data protection, the data controller is Grangettes Genève Cosmétique SARL, Chêne-Bougeries, route de Chêne 108, 1224 Chêne-Bougeries, Switzerland, which can be contacted at the following email address: info@grangettesgeneve.ch

The data processor for processing is the host of Open Net Site S. à r.l.

XIII. Data Protection Officer

Grangettes Genève has appointed Mr Laurent TROILLET as its Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO can be contacted at the following address:
rgpd@grangettesgeneve.ch.

XIV. Updates

This privacy policy was last updated on November 1, 2019.